All for Joomla All for Webmasters
Home / Breaking News / SURREAL: Ekiti State Junior Tennis Players Win 22 Trophies, 26 Medals In 2019 (Photos)

SURREAL: Ekiti State Junior Tennis Players Win 22 Trophies, 26 Medals In 2019 (Photos)

Junior tennis players in Ekiti State are celebrating the 22 trophies and 26 medals they copped in 2019 alone.

According to information gathered by Nigeria Tennis Live, the players won these trophies across different states of the federation.

The players distinguished themselves in their respective tournaments, and even though they did not win all of them, they were superb in winning some of the competitions.

Leading the charge for the Ekiti players is youngster Oluwaseun Ogunshakin, who’s undoubtedly Nigeria’s best in his age category, while Daniel Adeleye and Omolayo Bamidele also weighed in with a handful of the titles won.

The players pose with their trophies and medals.

Below is a breakdown of how and where they won the trophies and medals:

January: (Azimuth Shipping Line) Oluwaseun Ogunsakin won the boys 12, Faith Adeusi runners up in girls 12, Esther Oni won the girls 14 

February: (Chevron Junior Masters) Oluwaseun Ogunsakin won the boys 12, Omolayo Bamidele runners up girls 16.

March: (Junior CBN) Oluwaseun Ogunsakin won the boys 12, Esther Oni won girls 14, Omolayo Bamidele runners up girls 16

April: (SNEPCO) Oluwaseun Ogunsakin runners up boys 12, as well as the most outstanding player of the championship for boys, Faith Adeusi won girls 12, Esther Oni won girls 14 Daniel Adeleye runners up boys 16, Omolayo Bamidele won girls 16.

May: (Zenith Top 8) Omolayo Bamidele won girls 18

September: (Youth Games) Oluwaseun Ogunsakin and Daniel Adeleye won the boys gold in doubles event, Daniel Adeleye and Esther Oni got bronze in the mixed doubles event, Esther Oni got bronze medal in the girls singles event.

October: (Lagos Open International Junior) Oluwaseyi Ogunsakin won the boys 10, Oluwaseun Ogunsakin won the boys 12, Ogunjobi Success won girls 12, Faith Adeusi runners up girls 12, Esther Oni won girls 14, Daniel Adeleye won boys 16.

(Chevron Junior Masters) Oluwaseun Ogunsakin won boys 12, Daniel Adeleye won boys 16, Toyosi Adeusi runners up girls 16

The players display their medals and trophies.

South-West Racket Games Festival: Daniel Adeleye won boys 16

November: (J5 ITF in Abuja) Omolayo Bamidele and Toyosi Adeusi runners up girls in the doubles event.

The players are not relenting on their oars as they look forward to another exciting tennis season.

About Our Correspondent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

x

Check Also

AZIMUTH Junior Tennis Tourney Registers Record Number Of Players (Photos)

Nigeria Tennis Live can authoritatively report that the ongoing AZIMUTH Shipping Lines ...