All for Joomla All for Webmasters
Home / Breaking News / Yakubu Sisters, Serena, Ogunshakin, Adeleye Top List Of Invited Junior Stars To SNEPCo Invitational Tourney

Yakubu Sisters, Serena, Ogunshakin, Adeleye Top List Of Invited Junior Stars To SNEPCo Invitational Tourney

Young tennis stars across Nigeria will be buzzing with a lot of energy in them when the 2019 SNEPCo Junior Invitational competition takes centre stage in Lagos.

Nigeria Tennis Live can authoritatively report that top junior tennis players have been invited for the tournament which promises to be exciting, especially with the array of junior stars that are billed to participate in the competition.

Reports reaching our correspondent have it that top junior tennis stars like Oiza and Nene Yakubu, Serena Teluwo, Mary Udoffa, Ganiyu Mubarak, Seun Ogunshakin, Daniel Adeleye, among other top juniors, have been handed invitation letters to participate in the forthcoming competition.

Mr. Godwin Kienka, Director of the International Tennis Academy, organizers of the annual competition, informed our correspondent that the tournament will kick off at the National Stadium in Surulere on Monday, 27 May, and climax at the Lagos Lawn Tennis Club, Onikan, Lagos, on Saturday, 1 June.

Below is the full list of youngsters invited for the competition:

Girls 12: 1. Nene Yakubu 2. Favour Amaechi 3. Mary Azi 4. Juanita Mueke 5. Adeusi Faith 6. Osayimuen Osaherun 7. Comfort Alex 8. Nnena Yorumu 9. Blessing Akpan 10. Success Ogunjobi 11. Lorelax Holzendorf 12. Esther Ehimebe 13. Peace Agbeje 14. Adesuwa Olaniyan  15. Ndidi Osaji 16. Tochs Osaji 17. Marrie Nikita

Boys 12: 1.  Seun Ogunshakin 2. Lucky Danjuma 3. Aina Henry 4. Peter Idoko 5. Emmanuel Ameh 6. Praise Ikueba 7. Orishabiyi Adebayo 7. Toluwase Oshiga 8. Issah Isaiq 9. Onyekachi Ogunjiofor 10. Arwal Jaji 11. Seyi Ogunshakin 12. Nathaniel Aluko 13. Victor Hembah 14. Joel Kingsley 15. David Edwards 16. Kazeem Kushimo 17. Prince Emeka 18. Satyam Maurya 19. Paul Idoko

Girls 14: 1. Serena Teluwo 2. Salamatu Haruna 3. Afolabi Imole 4. Esther Oni. 5. Amarachi Ezeh 6. Eunice Yorumu 7. Oluwatomi Israel 8. Schola Otu

Boys 14: 1. David Ekpenyong 2. Isaac Danjuma 3. Ganiyu Mubarak 4. Philip Pyagbara 5. Joseph Jimoh 6. Fillipo Trombi 7. Michael Nekepemi 8. Mohammed Idris 9. Egena Elijah 10. Ayomide Oduwaye 11. Moses Olamilekan 12. Emmanuel Ope 13. Bode Lawal 14. Samad Olubuade 15. Taofik Bolarinwa 16. Isaac Silas 17. Basit Ajao

Girls 16: 1. Omolade Aderemi 2. Rebecca Ekpenyong 3. Omolayo Bamidele 4. Favour Moses 5. Oiza Yakubu 6. Mary Udofa 7. Toyosi Adeusi  8. Chidinma Ezeh 9. Ngowari Jim-Jaja 10. Princess O Oluko 11. Fatima Ganiyu 12.  Destiny Okhinaye 13. Peace Obabori 14. Timipre Maxwell 15. Esther Azi 16. Peace Udoh

Boys 16: 1. David Dawariye 2. Suleiman Ibrahim 3. David Adeleye 4. Joshua Maxwell 5. Emeka Ogunjiofor 6. Taofik Mogaji 7. Michael Akinmusire 8. Sunday Ameh 9. Peter Egena 10. Ali Abubakar  11. Mumuni Ramat 12. Gbolahan Olaniyan 13. Usman Garba 14. Auwalu Garba 15. Monday Odey 16. Gbolahan Oladipupo

About Our Correspondent

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Players Left Frustrated As Rainfall Disrupts Activities At CBN Open Preliminaries Kick Off In Abuja (Photos)

Tennis players have been left frustrated following the heavy downpour witnessed inside ...